Privacy Policy

Revised: May 31, 2019

This Privacy Policy provides you with information on how the Open19 Foundation (“Open19”, “we” or “us”), and our employees, volunteers, contractors and partners doing business on behalf of Open19, process your personal data. This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by or on behalf of Open19, including any personal data associated with your use of the open19.org website (the “Site”).

Information Collected

What Information Do We Collect?

Open19 collects the following personal data:

  • Identity Data: includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, your employer company information, employment title
  • Contact Data: includes physical address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data: purchasing and payment information
  • Transaction Data: details about payments to and from you and other details of memberships, registrations and other services that you may purchase from us.
  • Profile Data: username and password, membership status, feedback and survey responses.
  • Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) addresses, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser extensions, and user agents, operating system, url visited, browser extensions, methods of access, and platform and other technology on the devices used to access this website.
  • Usage Data: information about how Site visitors use the Site, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us. However, in some cases it might be necessary that you provide your personal data to us to enter into a contract with us, become a member or to use or benefit from some of our services and offerings.

How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including:

  • When you provide that information to us directly. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Transaction and Financial Data by filling in forms or surveys, or by corresponding with us. This includes personal data you provide when you apply for membership or register on our website, subscribe to our newsletter, register for our events, request marketing to be sent to you, fill out other forms or surveys, or provide us with feedback or questions.
  • When you provide information to the Site or in connection with Open19 services. Some Open19 services, including Open19 webcasts and webinars, may permit you to provide us with information, participate in interactive forums, post comments, opportunities, or otherwise engage in networking activities. Some of these services are moderated; all may be accessed for technical reasons (for example, for improvements or fixes). Open19 does not control the content that users provide in connection with such services. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit personal information and tailor any content you submit appropriately and in accordance with the relevant terms of use. You should also review any additional terms and conditions that may govern your use of these services, including terms related to sharing your personal information and receiving communications.
  • Through automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with the Site, we may automatically collect Technical and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive Identity, Contact, Financial, Transactional, Profile, Technical, Usage and Marketing and Communication Data about you from various third parties and public sources, including from analytics providers, media search information providers, third party forums, administrative, technical, payment and delivery service providers, third party websites and repositories where activities relate to Open19 activities, and technological systems to help detect and address anomalous activity.
  • Through participation in Open19 membership, events or activities. Open19 will capture your data in connection with your participation in Open19 activities and operations, through various means, including rosters, submission documents, trade show sign up forms, records of meeting attendance, and participation lists.

How We Use Your Information

Open19 Foundation uses (and, where specified, shares) personal information for the following purposes, on the
following legal bases:

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a user and to process your membership or registration requests. This may include management of payment, fees and charges and collecting money owed to us. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Financial
(e) Transaction
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to administer our business and recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you, including communicate about the terms of our relationship, respond to your requests, notify you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, or ask you to leave a review or take a survey. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Transaction
(e) Financial
(f) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to communicate with our members and community, administer our business, keep our records updated and to study how our products/services are used)
To administer and protect our business and the Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, and reporting and hosting of data). (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Technical security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our operations, provision of administration and IT services, network
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To track and document specification and standards development participation, including as necessary to ensure compliance with policies and procedures, legal and accreditation requirements, and evaluation and tracking of patent claims. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our operations)
To provide and administer online forums and social networks. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop products/services, grow our business and understand how Users use our products/services and to inform our marketing strategy)
To deliver relevant content and marketing to you. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study the use of our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve the Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. (a) Technical
(b) Usage
(c) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of users for our products and services, to keep the Site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To protect Open19 content and services. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate our business and prevent activities and enforce our terms and conditions)
To include members in and overall manage a Member Directory. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to coordinate and communicate with our members and to operate our business).
To engage with third parties in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with Open19. (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to receive services that are useful to Open19 in connection with the operation and administration of its business and improvement of its offerings).

We may have to share your personal data with third parties for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Service providers, to provide services for Open19 or for the collaboration in which they and Open19 are contractually engaged (for example, hosting an Open19 database or engaging in data processing on Open19’ behalf, or mailing you information that you requested).
  • The public, to coordinate specification development and other collaborative activities
  • Governmental or other tax authorities, based who may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How Can You Control Your Information?

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing. Users can Contact Us [https://www.open19.org/contact/] to verify the status and update their user information and preferences.
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by Contacting Us [https://www.open19.org/contact/] at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your membership, registration for an event, purchase of a service, or entering into a contract or other transactions.

For How Long Will We Retain Your Personal Information?

We will only keep your personal information (name, email address, physical address) in an identifiable form for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected or any additional uses you have agreed to. After that, we will either delete the information or de-identify it so that it is no longer associated with you.

Personal Data About Minors And Children

Open19 does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from or about children under 16. If it is discovered that any information from a child under 16 is collected in violation of this policy, such information will be removed immediately. If you believe Open19 has any information from or about anyone under 16, please Contact Us [https://www.open19.org/contact/]

Third Party Websites

You may find content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, members, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. Open19 does not control the content or links that appear on these sites and is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. When you transfer to an outside website, you are leaving the Open19 domain, and Open19’s privacy policies no longer apply. Open19 encourages you to read the privacy statement of each external website that you visit before you provide any personal data.

Cookies And Web Beacons

Cookies and web beacons are electronic placeholders that are placed on your device by websites to track your individual movements on that website over time. Open19 uses both session-based cookies (which last only for the duration of the user’s session) and persistent cookies (which remain on your device and provides information about the session you are in and waits for the next time you use that site again).

These cookies and web beacons provide useful information to Open19, enabling us to recognize repeat users, facilitate a user’s access to and use of our sites, track usage behavior, and to balance the usage of our websites on web servers.

Tracking cookies, third-party cookies, and other technologies such as web beacons may be used to process additional information, enable non-core functionalities on the Site and enable third-party functions (such as an embedded video). We may also include web beacons and other similar technology in promotional email messages to determine whether the messages have been opened.

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, some parts of the Site may not function properly. [You will be asked to agree to the cookie policy and consent to the use of cookies before you can use the Site.]

Collaboration With Authorities

Open19 will investigate complaints, report data breaches and coordinate with the appropriate regulatory authorities when required. Privacy related questions, complaints or other issues can be sent to [admin@open19.org].

International Transfers

As a global organization, Open19 engages in a number of international activities. In connection with the management of those activities, Open19 may transfer information to other countries. By submitting your information to Open19, you consent to such transfers and to the processing of this information in other countries.

If personal data is collected from EU residents and transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA we have implemented appropriate safeguards for these transfers to protect this data. Open19 regularly uses EU standard contractual clauses. A copy can be obtained at the EU website.

Your European Union Privacy Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (also known as GDPR), if you are an individual protected by the GDPR, such as an EU resident, you have certain rights as a data subject: you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. If the processing of your personal data is based on consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To request information about or avail yourself of those rights, please send an email to [admin@open19.org] with “GDPR Request” in the subject line. In the email please describe, with specificity, the GDPR right you are requesting assistance with. Please note additional information may be requested prior to initiation of a request and that Open19 reserves the right to charge a fee with respect to certain requests. However, generally any requests are free of charge. Upon Open19’s completion of its review you will be notified if your request has been granted, denied, or exemptions apply.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with Open19 is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request, up to once a year, certain data regarding Open19’ disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Open19 has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When this privacy policy is updated, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Open19 is helping to protect the personal information collected. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using the Site or otherwise providing us with personal data, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or provide us with personal data. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

Open19 is the controller with respect to the personal data collected by or in connection with Open19. You can contact us at

Open19 Administration
3855 SW 153rd Drive
Beaverton, Oregon 97003 USA

Open19 has appointed a data privacy manager [admin@open19.org] who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact the data privacy manager.